CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 H84512

Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran
Jo-Ann Stores Inc.
5555 Darrow Road
Hudson, Ohio 44236

RE: The tariff classification of 100% cotton printed plain woven fabric from China.

Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran:

In your letter dated August 10, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as “Cotton Sheeting 68X68”, is a plain woven printed fabric composed of 100% Cotton. It is characterized by a printed floral motif. This product contains 26.7 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 26.7 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It has been constructed using 30/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and filling. Weighing 116.38 g/m2, this item will be imported in 113 centimeter widths. Based on data provided and our examination of this fabric, the average yarn number has been calculated to be 45 in the metric system

The applicable subheading for the printed plain woven fabric will be 5208.52.4065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, plain weave, weighing more than 100 g/m2, other, of numbers 43 to 68, printcloth, other. The duty rate will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

The printed plain woven fabric falls within textile category designation 315. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division